hantrex logo

Australian Digital TV

We're proud of our customer service - we hope you are too. More information p: 03 9378 2516

Customer Service Options

Contact Us

Frequently Asked Questions

Glossary

Feedback

Second Hand Boxes

Suggestion Box

About Hantrex

Privacy Policy

Personal Security

Returns Policy

Ordering

Are you interested in Satellite TV? Click here for more information.

Our order form is encrypted with 128 bit security, ensuring your personal information is safe with us.

Hantrex Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Our principal activities are:

Our privacy policy covers Hantrex and its Web sites:

Address 91 Riviera Rd Avondale Heights Victoria 3042.

Websites: www.australiandigitaltv.com http://australiandigitaltv.com www.hantrex.com http://hantrex.com www.australiansatellitetv.com http://australiansatellitetv.com http://australiandigitalcameramemory.com http://www.australiandigitalcameramemory.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data with the exception of our forum which requires registration.

The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others on our forum. When you do so, other visitors may read what you say.

Our Web sites do not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our Web sites.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We may collect and use personal data for the purposes of:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose:

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

Additionally, to ensure that children's privacy is respected on our Web site, we:

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations without your consent.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure encrypted transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are forced to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. - although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1988 Cth

About Us | Returns Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2009 Hantrex Pty Ltd ABN 19 188 236 377 Hantrex is proudly Australian Owned and Operated